Past Warranty

Jeep Wrangler

Model years 2018–2021, with the NHTSA complaint count for each. Pick a year to see what owners actually filed and what to check on a used one.

What owners complained about, by model year

Every number counts each complaint once, under the component group NHTSA itself assigned it. The same rule runs on every model year, so the columns can be compared. The highest figure in each row is marked — that's the year the problem peaked. The posts group some of these differently and say so where they do, so a section inside a post can be larger than its row here.

Complaint2018201920202021
All complaints1816738609938
Steering1039422233242
Powertrain1335238110
Electrical11965129140
Not classified by NHTSA93293048
Suspension6932963
Brakes63301225
Body and structure63141212
Engine611838143
Stability control4693—
Wipers and washers39253114
Seats13665
Airbags124610
Speed control108929
Forward collision avoidance96317
Lane departure9113
Exterior lighting9173
Fuel and propulsion822148
Seat belts64—2
Engine cooling3364
Back-over prevention3132
Wheels3311
Glass and mirrors21—4
Traction control1—1—
Tires1124
Fuel system1184
Latches and locks1——1
Hybrid propulsion———2
Firerelated———1
Equipment———1

Generations

Model yearGeneration
2018JL (2018–present), first year — sold alongside the outgoing JK
2019JL (2018–present), second year — JK production has ended
2020JL (2018–present), third year — first year of the 3.0-liter EcoDiesel
2021JL (2018–present), fourth year — first year of the 4xe plug-in hybrid and the 392

Complaint counts retrieved from NHTSA's public database and current as of each guide's stated date. Counts rise over time.